995-E-409G Situation
[…] The judgment concluded that Coast Security did not “act in the capacity of an escrow agent” under ORS 696.511(1) and thus was not required to obtain an escrow agent license for its activities. The court determined that Coast Security’s actions were more akin to those of a messenger rather than an escrow agent, as they did not receive, hold, or deliver escrowed items as defined by the statute. Consequently, the decision of the Court of Appeals and the order of the Real Estate Agency were reversed.
Expert Witness Blocked in Oregon Court What Happened Next 👆995-E-409G Relevant Statutes
ORS 696.511(1)
ORS 696.511(1) is a key statute in this case, which mandates that no person shall “engage in or carry on, or purport to engage in or carry on the business or act in the capacity of an escrow agent” without obtaining the necessary license. This statute is critical because it defines the licensing requirement for anyone acting in the role of an escrow agent. The court needed to determine whether Coast Security, through its employee, Paget, was acting as an escrow agent without a license.