Can airport rental spaces be taxed like private property? (Oregon SC S46390)
[…] In this case, the court had to decide if the rental car companies’ agreements allowed them enough control to be seen as having a possessory interest, despite shared use by the Port and others.

Can attorney fees soar over $15,000 in Oregon? (Oregon S45747) 👆

Case S46390 Judgment Criteria

Principle Interpretation

ORS 307.090

This statute generally exempts state and local government property from property taxation. In principle, it means that any property owned by these entities is not subject to taxes.

ORS 307.110(1)

This statute provides an exception to ORS 307.090, stating that if state or local government property is “held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple” by a taxable entity, it becomes subject to property tax. Essentially, if a private party uses government property through an agreement that gives them control similar to ownership, they must pay taxes on it.

OAR 150-307.110(1)(2)